Our Team Print E-mail

Principal - Dr. John Moore

  Staffing – Primary Section 2013-14

 

Class

Teacher

Teaching Assistant

 

 

Head of Early Years Key Stage One

 

Miss Becky Salmons

Nursery

Mrs Kamana Shah

Mrs Sharmila Joshi and Mrs Ujwala Karkee

Foundation

Miss Anna Young

Mrs Sona Maharjan and Mrs Aruna Rai

Year 1

Miss Becky Salmons

(Mr Jonathan Cannon)

Mrs Dolly Moktan and Mrs Jyoti Jha

Year 2

Mrs Maifa Filion

Mrs Aliska Tamrakar

 

 

 

Head of Key Stage Two

 

Miss Louise Garner

Year 3B (Y2K to move up)

Miss Alex Backhouse

Mrs Bela Pangeni

Year 3Z (Y2G to move up)

Mr Steve Zammet

Mrs Hasina Shrestha

Year 4

Miss Louise Garner

(Mr Matt Greenwood)

Mrs Sangita Chhetri

Year 5B (Y4G to move up)

Miss Abigail Buckland

Miss Saraswati Maharjan

Year 5C (Y4M to move up)

Mr Nathan Cross

Mrs Pooja Manandhar

Year 6

Miss Emma Mannion

Mrs Suchitra Kulung

 

 Staffing – Secondary Section 2013-14

              

Name

Responsibility

Subject

Dr John Moore

Principal

History

Mr. Steve Priest

Vice-Principal / Director of Studies

Geography

Mr. James Bevan

Head of Sixth Form

Economics and Business

     

Mrs. Jo Bevan

Year 7 Mentor

Travel and Tourism, Business Studies

Design Technology

Miss Patricia Butler

Year 11 Mentor; English Coordinator;

English

Mr. Colin Dooley

Year 10 Mentor

Mathematics

Mr. James Dunwell

Year 11 Mentor

Chemistry and Science

Mrs. Jeanette Fanthome

Head of Art, Year 8 Mentor

Art

Mr. Iain Gordon

Director of Music

Music

Mrs Nadine Harris

Year 10 Mentor

French, (Spanish)

Mr. Subash Khatiwada

Year 8 Mentor

Nepali

Mr. Raphael O’Sullivan

Head of PE and Activities

PE

Mr. Matthew Phillips

Year 7 Mentor, PSHE

PE

Miss Ruth Radlett

Year 9 Mentor

English

Mr. William Rigby

Sixth Form Mentor

Geography and History

Mr. Simon Rimmington

Sixth Form Mentor

Physics and Science

Mr. Alan Taylor

Head of Science, Year 10 Mentor

Biology, Science and Psychology

Mrs. Susan Taylor

Head of Mathematics, Sixth Form Mentor

Mathematics

Mr. Sunny Thakral

Head of ICT, Year 8 Mentor

ICT

     

Mr Matt Greenwood

Mrs. Ranu Tuladhar

Mrs Sonya Das

Mrs. Sangita Gurung

Mrs. Deena Singh

Mrs. Rupa Mukhia

Mrs. Sangeeta Tuladhar

Head of Learning Support

Teacher support supervisor

The Learning Support Teaching Assistants’ Team

Mrs. Saraswoti Adhikari

Mr. Hom Narayan Chaudhary

Mr. Rajendra Prajapati

Textiles and Food Technician

Science Resource Technician

Art Technician

Art Teaching Assistant

Mr. Rohit Sidgel

Mr. Bijen Maharjan

Mr. Makhan Gurung

ICT Support Team

ICT Manager

ICT Support

ICT Assistant

     

Miss Manisha Bajracharya

Primary Reception

Receptionist

Mrs. Sunita Chitrakar

Senior Librarian

 

Mrs. Pabrita Deula

School Nurse

For staff and students

Miss Nancy Khetan

Primary Reception

Assistant Receptionist – based in Primary

Mr Basanta Silwal

Accounts

Accountant

Miss Shraddha Sthapit

Secondary Reception

Receptionist

Mrs Tumika Sthapit-Priest

Administration, Contracts, HR

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dates to Remember

Term Dates 2014
Term 3
Tuesday 7th January – Friday 4th April·
Half Term: Monday 17th to Friday 21st February
Term 4 

Wednesday 23rd April - Friday 4th July

 Half Term: Monday 26th to Friday 30th  May
 

 

School Timetable

Secondary Section (KS3, KS4, KS5)
08:15 Registration

10:30 (approx.) Break (20 minutes)
12:50 (approx.) Lunch (50 minutes)
15:30 Afternoon  Registration and end of School day*
15:30 – 16:30 Secondary After School Clubs
*Except Friday when the School day ends at 14:30

 

Primary Section(Early Years, KS1, KS2)
08:05 - Teachers on duty to supervise the children
08:15 - Bell rings, school day begins
10:00 - 10:25 Early Years and Key Stage 1 Morning Break
10:20 - 10:40 Key Stage 2 Morning Break
11:50 - 12:45 Early Years and Key Stage 1 Lunch
12:00 - 12:45 Key Stage 2 Lunch
14:30   End of day for Early Years / Key Stage 1 & 2
14:30 - 15.30 Primary After School Clubs